tnfacts
Menu

Law & Order Headline indicator

Charge-sheeting rate (IPC)

Share of IPC cases for trial where the police filed a chargesheet in court. Higher rates indicate better case completion by the police investigation cadre.

Tamil Nadu, latest

90.0%

2023

Change

-0.6%

2015 → 2023

Rank vs compared states

#1 of 5

TN vs MH, KA, GJ, UP · higher is better

Tamil Nadu's Charge-sheeting rate is 90.0% (2023), down +0.6% since 2015. It ranks #1 of 5 compared states (higher is better).

Source Official National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs Coverage 2015 – 2023 Sources & methodology ↓
Charge-sheeting rate · 2015 – 2023

Tamil Nadu's Charge-sheeting rate fell from 90.5% (2015) to 90.0% (2023).

90.5% 90.0% 2015 2019 2023

Source: National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs

Compare with Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh
2015 2019 2023
  1. 1 TN Tamil Nadu 90.0% 2023
  2. 2 GJ Gujarat 84.5% 2023
  3. 3 KA Karnataka 82.5% 2023
  4. 4 UP Uttar Pradesh 78.0% 2023
  5. 5 MH Maharashtra 57.0% 2023

Tamil Nadu highlighted. Each row shows that state's value and the year it is from — compare like years with care.

Where this data comes from

The provenance of every value above and how to cite it.

Source provenance

All observations come from a single source.

  1. 2015 → 2023

    Primary

    National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs

    NCRB Crime in India

    45 observations across 5 states · Tier 2

Click any segment to open the source publication and verify the values yourself.

Methodology & notes

NCRB Crime in India tables. Charge-sheeting rate = (chargesheets filed ÷ cases for trial) × 100, IPC offences.

All values

Every observation, by state and period. Newest first.

Tamil Nadu

  • 2023 2023 90.0%
  • 2022 2022 89.7%
  • 2021 2021 91.0%
  • 2020 2020 89.0%
  • 2019 2019 91.5%
  • 2018 2018 91.0%
  • 2017 2017 90.8%
  • 2016 2016 91.2%
  • 2015 2015 90.5%
Maharashtra 9 values
  • 2023 2023 57.0%
  • 2022 2022 56.0%
  • 2021 2021 58.5%
  • 2020 2020 55.0%
  • 2019 2019 58.0%
  • 2018 2018 56.5%
  • 2017 2017 54.0%
  • 2016 2016 52.8%
  • 2015 2015 53.5%
Karnataka 9 values
  • 2023 2023 82.5%
  • 2022 2022 82.0%
  • 2021 2021 83.5%
  • 2020 2020 81.5%
  • 2019 2019 84.0%
  • 2018 2018 83.5%
  • 2017 2017 81.0%
  • 2016 2016 82.5%
  • 2015 2015 83.0%
Gujarat 9 values
  • 2023 2023 84.5%
  • 2022 2022 85.0%
  • 2021 2021 86.0%
  • 2020 2020 85.0%
  • 2019 2019 86.5%
  • 2018 2018 84.5%
  • 2017 2017 85.0%
  • 2016 2016 85.5%
  • 2015 2015 86.0%
Uttar Pradesh 9 values
  • 2023 2023 78.0%
  • 2022 2022 78.5%
  • 2021 2021 77.5%
  • 2020 2020 76.0%
  • 2019 2019 79.0%
  • 2018 2018 78.5%
  • 2017 2017 79.0%
  • 2016 2016 80.5%
  • 2015 2015 78.0%

Cross-state comparison (2023)

Sorted high → low. Tamil Nadu highlighted.