tnfacts
Menu

Healthcare

Shortfall of specialists at CHCs

Share of sanctioned specialist posts at Community Health Centres (CHCs) that are vacant. Covers Surgeons, Obstetricians & Gynaecologists, Physicians, and Paediatricians: the four core specialist cadres mandated at every CHC. Lower is better.

Tamil Nadu, latest

39.0%

2022-23

Change

+2.6%

2014-15 → 2022-23

Rank vs compared states

#2 of 5

TN vs MH, KA, GJ, UP · lower is better

Tamil Nadu's CHC specialist gap is 39.0% (2022-23), up +2.6% since 2014-15. It ranks #2 of 5 compared states (lower is better).

Source Official Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Statistics Division Coverage 2014-15 – 2022-23 Sources & methodology ↓
CHC specialist gap · 2014-15 – 2022-23

Tamil Nadu's CHC specialist gap rose from 38.0% (2014-15) to 39.0% (2022-23).

38.0% 39.0% 2014-15 2018-19 2022-23

Source: Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Statistics Division

Compare with Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh
2014-15 2018-19 2022-23
  1. 1 GJ Gujarat 70.0% 2022-23
  2. 2 UP Uttar Pradesh 60.0% 2022-23
  3. 3 KA Karnataka 45.0% 2022-23
  4. 4 TN Tamil Nadu 39.0% 2022-23
  5. 5 MH Maharashtra 36.0% 2022-23

Tamil Nadu highlighted. Each row shows that state's value and the year it is from — compare like years with care.

Where this data comes from

The provenance of every value above and how to cite it.

Source provenance

All observations come from a single source.

  1. FY15 → FY23

    Primary

    Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW), Statistics Division

    Rural Health Statistics (RHS) Annual Report

    45 observations across 5 states · Tier 1

Click any segment to open the source publication and verify the values yourself.

Methodology & notes

Rural Health Statistics (MoHFW). Shortfall = (sanctioned − in-position) ÷ sanctioned × 100, aggregated across the four core specialist cadres.

All values

Every observation, by state and period. Newest first.

Tamil Nadu

  • FY23 2022-23 39.0%
  • FY22 2021-22 40.0%
  • FY21 2020-21 41.0%
  • FY20 2019-20 41.0%
  • FY19 2018-19 43.0%
  • FY18 2017-18 41.0%
  • FY17 2016-17 42.0%
  • FY16 2015-16 39.0%
  • FY15 2014-15 38.0%
Maharashtra 9 values
  • FY23 2022-23 36.0%
  • FY22 2021-22 37.0%
  • FY21 2020-21 38.0%
  • FY20 2019-20 39.0%
  • FY19 2018-19 44.0%
  • FY18 2017-18 41.0%
  • FY17 2016-17 39.0%
  • FY16 2015-16 35.0%
  • FY15 2014-15 33.0%
Karnataka 9 values
  • FY23 2022-23 45.0%
  • FY22 2021-22 45.0%
  • FY21 2020-21 47.0%
  • FY20 2019-20 47.0%
  • FY19 2018-19 50.0%
  • FY18 2017-18 49.0%
  • FY17 2016-17 47.0%
  • FY16 2015-16 43.0%
  • FY15 2014-15 41.0%
Gujarat 9 values
  • FY23 2022-23 70.0%
  • FY22 2021-22 71.0%
  • FY21 2020-21 74.0%
  • FY20 2019-20 75.0%
  • FY19 2018-19 80.0%
  • FY18 2017-18 84.0%
  • FY17 2016-17 86.0%
  • FY16 2015-16 89.0%
  • FY15 2014-15 90.0%
Uttar Pradesh 9 values
  • FY23 2022-23 60.0%
  • FY22 2021-22 62.0%
  • FY21 2020-21 64.0%
  • FY20 2019-20 65.0%
  • FY19 2018-19 70.0%
  • FY18 2017-18 76.0%
  • FY17 2016-17 73.0%
  • FY16 2015-16 70.0%
  • FY15 2014-15 64.0%

Cross-state comparison (FY23)

Sorted low → high. Tamil Nadu highlighted.